9394949438

[LATEST]$type=sticky$show=home$rm=0$va=0$count=4$va=0



Prepare For CLAT 2022 & 2023 With CLAT Previous Year Papers: Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key and Solution PDF

Start Your CLAT 2022 Preparation Right Away

Preparing for a competitive-level exam is difficult due to various reasons. One of the best ways to know if your preparation is going in the right direction is - By taking tests. As many as possible. Take the topic test, section-wise test, and full-length tests. Because the more you take these tests, the better your chance will be to crack the CLAT Exam.

Aside from Mock tests or sample papers, Solving CLAT Previous Year Papers is also a must when it comes to your preparation. When you'll solve your first CLAT Previous Year Question Papers, you might get only a few questions right and the difficulty level and type of questions might scare you into giving up on the idea of even attempting the exam, much less scoring a high enough rank to land an NLU.

With the scare level that Previous Year CLAT Question Papers hold in the competitive exam, one might wonder why everyone keeps stressing solving them as one of the major preparation tips. The explanation is pretty simple and its implications are very effective. The reason why CLAT Previous Year Papers give you such a fright is the reason why you need to practice them. 

CLAT Previous Year Papers will give you valuable insights that will help you plan a better and effective study plan and preparation strategy. CLAT Previous Year Question Papers let you see the type of questions and their difficulty level which can help you as you prepare.

For example, after going through the past 10 years of CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf, you will know what kind of questions they might ask if they've got a pattern, what type of questions are repeated every year or every alternate year if the difficulty level increased or decreased or remains same. Questions from which topics are repeated a lot or what are the major topics covered in the papers. These are the valuable insights that you can gather from attempting CLAT Previous Year Question Bank as you prepare for your exam.

So, Test your Preparation Level with ClearExam's Online Mock Test Series for CLAT 2022 & CLAT Previous Year Question Papers of the last 10 years. ClearExam provides you with the sample CLAT question paper pdf and CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf to make it effortless to crack it in one go. As discussed, It is necessary for a law aspiring student to have a practice of CLAT Previous Year Paper to ensure a seat in the Law program.

Applicants can refer to the CLAT Question Papers PDF Download Here. It delivers them an idea of what to expect during the examination with the help of the CLAT Previous Year Papers. It helps them in being prepared, and they finish the exam in much less time. They can confidently answer the questions because they are familiar with the CLAT Previous Year Question Papers.

 

How To Use CLAT Previous Year Papers In Your CLAT 2022  Preparation?

 

CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf consists of five sections. They are the English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, General Knowledge, and Legal Aptitude. A candidate must complete all five sections of the CLAT Question Papers to crack the entrance exam.

WhatsApp Us Your Query: Click to CHAT!

 

When it comes to the question of How one should use the CLAT Previous Year Papers & Mock tests, We have a very simple strategy for it which is as follows:


So, as we discussed in the video above when it comes to CLAT Previous Year Question Papers, Start with the topic tests. As you start your preparation, start taking topic tests as soon as you're done with a topic, whether you're doing self-study or have enrolled in coaching, it's very important to make sure that your concepts are clear. There is no use in studying all the topics and having little doubts or not having enough conceptual clarity. That’s why ClearExam has compiled the CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf for the past 12 years to help with your CLAT Preparation.

A lot of times, after we have completed a topic, we feel that we've understood the topic well, that's where these topic tests come from. When you take a test on a particular topic you’ve just finished from the CLAT Question Papers, you get to know if you need to brush up your concepts once more or if you need to practice higher difficulty level questions, or if you need more conceptual clarity.

When it comes to CLAT Question Papers, browse through CLAT Previous Year Question Papers and solve the questions from the topic which you've completed, see if you're able to attempt them.

When you take a test from CLAT Previous Year Papers, analyze your performance, check if your performance has improved. Check the topics you're good at, the ones where you're weak. Work on your strong areas till you're sure you can attempt any type of question from that particular topic from the CLAT Question Papers without mistakes. Work on your weak areas to improve. The reason why we should work on our strong areas as well is that the exam has negative marking as well so if you're confident about attempting certain topics without mistakes, that'll give you a better chance to score better.

Solve CLAT Previous Year Question Papers like mock tests during your exam preparation. Preferably, start Solving the CLAT Previous Year Papers at the exact time your real exam will start. This way the anxiety that you might have associated with the D-day will disappear and you'll be much more calmer on the day of the exam which will help you focus better with a clear mind because stress makes us panic and confuse.

CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf help to do the analysis of the question pattern. Due to the complexity of the questions, it is necessary for the candidates to practice CLAT Question Papers to score well.


Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key and Solution PDF: CLAT 2022


Are you planning to take the CLAT 2022 Entrance Exam? If your answer is yes, then we wholeheartedly encourage you to add solving the CLAT Previous Year Question Papers in your preparation strategy to increase your chances of clearing the clat entrance on the first try only, with a score good enough to land a seat in one of the top NLUs’ or an equally good and premier law school. Because checking Previous Year CLAT Question Papers allows test takers to get a feel for the exam. 

Solving CLAT Question Papers, on the other hand, will help you improve your time management and problem-solving abilities. CLAT Previous Year Question Bank will assist you in improving your speed and accuracy on the final exam. Also, CLAT Previous Year Papers will give you a good indication of the difficulty level of the questions. Hence, you must go through the CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf thoroughly.

Therefore, We've included CLAT Question Papers PDF Download here on this page to help you with your preparation. So that Candidates can increase their speed to solve questions in less time by solving the CLAT Previous Year Question Papers

Candidates can access the CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf from this site. Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key and Solution PDF by clicking on the link provided in the post below. 

Click Here to KickStart Your CLAT 2022 Preparation Today

 

S. No. CLAT Previous Year Question Papers Links to Download
1 CLAT 2021 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2021 Question Paper
2 CLAT 2020 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2020 Question Paper
3 CLAT 2019 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2019 Question Paper
4 CLAT 2018 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2018 Question Paper
5 CLAT 2017 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2017 Question Paper
6 CLAT 2016 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2016 Question Paper
7 CLAT 2015 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2015 Question Paper
8 CLAT 2014 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2014 Question Paper
9 CLAT 2013 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2013 Question Paper
10 CLAT 2012 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2012 Question Paper
11 CLAT 2011 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2011 Question Paper
12 CLAT 2010 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2010 Question Paper
13 CLAT 2009 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2009 Question Paper
14 CLAT 2008 Previous Year Question Paper CLAT 2008 Question Paper

 

Get CLAT Question Papers PDF Download Here

 

CLAT (Common Law Admission Test) is a national-level entrance exam conducted for the Under- Graduate, and Post - Graduate Law degree programs. It is one of the toughest entrance exams to crack in India. Candidates can access the CLAT Previous Year Papers and analyze the question patterns. 

As CLAT has a habit of repeating its own questions, as we saw last year. That is why it is important to practice from CLAT 2022 Previous Year Papers. So, why are you late!!! Download Previous Year CLAT Question Papers and begin practicing right away. Check out the content on this website for more information about CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answers.

Practicing the CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf can help the students to understand the level of difficulty of the examination. We have compiled the past 10 years' CLAT Previous Year Question Bank for the students. You can Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key and Solution PDF given below.

Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers Pdf to get a better understanding of the distribution of questions section-wise.

 

What is CLAT (Common Law Admission Test)?

 

CLAT is a national-level entrance exam for admission to 21 of India's most prestigious national law schools as well as other private colleges. Those who pass the CLAT can enrolL in 3-year/5-year Integrated LLB/LLM program. CLAT is held once a year by the National Law University (NLU) among the CLAT Committee's 21 members NLUs. 

CLAT scores are used for admissions and recruitment by various private law colleges around the country as well as Public Sector Undertakings. Until 2018, CLAT was administered by NLUs on a rotating basis. However, from 2019, CLAT is now administered by a permanent entity called the "Consortium of NLUs," which is made up of NLUs. The organization's headquarters are located in NLSIU Bangalore.

 

Courses to Pursue After CLAT Entrance Exam

 

CLAT, a national-level entrance exam, is held to admit students to undergraduate and postgraduate legal programs. Candidates who pass the CLAT exam and score above the cutoff can apply for admission to the courses listed below at one of India's 21 NLUs.

Courses for Undergraduates

  • B.A. LLB
  • B.Sc. LLB
  • B.Sc. LLB
  • B.B.A. LLB
  • B.S.W. LLB

Course for Postgraduates

  • LLM

 

CLAT Syllabus & CLAT Exam Pattern: CLAT 2022

 

The objective of the UG-CLAT 2022 is to assess candidates' comprehension and reasoning ability. Overall, it is intended to be a test of aptitude and abilities required for legal education rather than past knowledge, however, prior knowledge may be relevant in answering questions in the Current Affairs part on occasion.

The UG-CLAT 2022 will be a two-hour exam consisting of 150 multiple-choice questions worth one mark each. Every incorrect answer will result in a 0.25 point deduction. The following five subjects would be broken into questions:

  • Verbal Ability
  • Current Affairs and General Knowledge
  • Legal Aptitude
  • Logical Reasoning
  • Quantitative Aptitude

  1. CLAT 2022: Verbal Ability Syllabus

You will be given passages of roughly 450 words each in this section of the UG-CLAT 2022. These passages will be taken from recent or historically relevant fiction and nonfiction work and will be of a level that a 12th-grade student might read in around 5-7 minutes.

Each passage will be followed by a set of questions that will test your comprehension and language skills, including your ability to: 

  • Read and comprehend the passage's main idea, as well as any arguments or opinions expressed or laid forth in the passage;
  • Based on the passage, make deductions and conclusions.
  • Write a summary of the passage;
  • Compare and contrast the various arguments or points of view presented in the passage.
  • Understand the meaning of the passage's numerous words and phrases.

  1. CLAT 2022: Current Affairs and General Knowledge Syllabus

You will be given paragraphs of up to 450 words each in this part. The paragraphs will be taken from news articles, journalistic sources, and other nonfiction work. The questions could involve a review of legal facts or expertise discussed in or connected to the passage, but they wouldn't require any additional legal understanding.

Each passage will be followed by a series of questions that will test your understanding of many areas of current events and general knowledge, such as:

  • Important current events in India and around the world;
  • Culture and the arts;
  • and international affairs
  • Historical incidents that are still relevant today.

  1. CLAT 2022: Legal Aptitude Syllabus

You will be required to read passages of around 450 words apiece in this part. The paragraphs could be about real-life situations or scenarios including legal issues, public policy issues, or philosophical moral dilemmas. You will not need any prior legal knowledge. You'll be better able to apply basic principles or propositions to the given fact scenarios if you have a broad understanding of current legal and moral challenges.

Each passage will be followed by a series of questions that will ask you to: 

  • Identify and infer the rules and concepts outlined in the passage;
  • Apply such concepts and guidelines to a variety of circumstances; and
  • Recognize how alterations to the rules or principles may affect how they are applied in different contexts.
Have a Query About CLAT 2022 Preparation? Click here to WhatsApp!

  1. CLAT 2022: Logical Reasoning Syllabus

The UG-CLAT 2022's Logical Reasoning part will consist of a series of short passages of roughly 300 words each.

Following each passage will be one or more questions that will need you to:

  • Recognize a point of view, as well as its premises and conclusions;
  • Read the passage and identify the points made in it.
  • Analyze patterns of thinking critically and examine how conclusions may be influenced by specific premises or evidence;
  • Infer what follows from the paragraph and use these inferences to solve new problems.
  • Draw connections and comparisons, look for inconsistencies and similarities and evaluate the effectiveness of arguments.

  1. CLAT 2022: Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

Short pieces of facts or propositions, graphs, or other textual, graphical, or diagrammatic representations of numerical information will be included in the Quantitative Aptitude section of the UG-CLAT 2022, followed by a series of questions. You'll have to extract information from texts, graphs, and other visual representations and apply mathematical procedures to it.

The questions will ask you to: 

  • Derive, deduce, and manipulate numerical data from texts, graphs, or other visual representations; and
  • Apply a variety of 10th-grade mathematical operations to the data, including ratios and proportions, basic algebra, mensuration, and statistical estimate.

 

CLAT 2022: Download Free Previous Year Question Papers

 

CLAT is one of India's most difficult entrance exams to pass. CLAT Sample Papers and CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf are available here. If you're taking the CLAT entrance test, you'll need to practice with CLAT Previous Year Question Bank. CLAT 2022 Previous Year Papers will assist you in better preparing for the exam. 

You can Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers Pdf from the link given in this article. The CLAT Previous Year Papers given here are identical to those used in the main exam, so going through them will give you a good idea of what to expect on the CLAT entrance exam. 

Exploring CLAT Previous Year Question Papers allows aspirants to get a sense of the types of questions that will be asked in the exam. 

Working through the CLAT Previous Year Question Bank allows you to cut down on the amount of time you would spend studying for the tests. As a result, a candidate will have no trouble cracking the CLAT Question Papers. Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key and Solution PDF from the link given on this page.

 

Analysis of CLAT Previous Year Question Papers is as follows:

 

ENGLISH
SNo. TOPICS 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
1 Reading Comprehension 10 10 5 10 14 10 10 10 40 10 10 10
2 Synonyms Part of RC 3 0 0 3 0 0 5 0 5 0 0
3 Antonyms Part of RC 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
4 Correct Spellings 0 0 10 5 0 5 5 0 0 5 5 5
5 Vocab  5 0 0 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
6 Migratory Words 0 0 0 3 0 5 5 5 0 0 5 5
7 Analogy 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Grammar & Fill in the Blanks 10 0 20 15 6 10 10 10 0 5 10 10
9 Idioms & Phrases 0 4 0 3 5 5 5 0 6 5 0 0
10 Para jumbles 5 0 0 0 3 5 5 5 0 3 5 5
11 Sentence Correction 10 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
12 Critical Reasoning 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Cloze Test/Sentence Completion 0 6 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Summary Questions 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Total 40 40 35 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40

QUANTS
S No. Topics 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
1 Time And Work   1 2     1 1
2 Work And Wages     1 1     1
3 Pipe And Cistern     1        
4 Time Speed And Distance 4 2 1 1 1 1  
5 Trains     2     1  
6 Boat And Stream              
7 Percentage 2 4     1 1 2
8 Profit And Loss 2 2 1 1     1
9 Discount     1 1   1 1
10 SI And CI 2   1 1   1 1
11 Ratio & Proportion 1 1 1 1   2  
12 Mixture And Alligation 1 1 2     2  
13 Partnership     1     1  
14 Age       2   1  
15 Average   1 1     1  
16 Clock     1 1 1    
17 Probability     1 1   1  
18 Permutation & Combination         2   1
19 BASICS              
19.1 Fraction     2 4 9   2
19.2 Algebra   1   1 5 1
19.3 Number System 1 4 1 1 1    
19.4 Miscellaneous 5     1 1
19.5 LCM HCF       1      
20 Data Interpretation         5    
21 Basic Of Angle ,Perimeter, Volume Area 2 3   4   2 7
  TOTAL 20 20 20 22 19 21 20

REASONING
S No. Topics 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
1 Direction 1 1 6 0 2
2 Blood Relation 1 1 5 2 4
3 Syllogism 2 2 4 8 6
4 Analogy 3   4 2 0
5 Puzzle 14 2 3 3 7
6 Arrangements - Sitting & Word   9 3 0 0
7 Logical Reasoning   6 0 6 3
8 Alphabet     1 1 8
8.1 Alphabetical Series 1 2 1 0 3
8.2 Alphabetical Analogy     0 1 0
8.3 Alphabet Miscellaneous     0 0 5
9 Coding Decoding 2 2 2 2 3
10 Clock   1 1 0 1
11 Calendar     2 0 1
12 Odd one Out 4 5 2 4 2
13 Ranking & Ordering   1 1 1 0
14 Number Series 3 2 0 2 1
15 Cube & Dice     0 0 0
16 Critical Reasoning 6 2      
17 Course of Action   4      
18 Maths and English - Mis. 3   6 9 2
  TOTAL 40 40 40 40 40

CLAT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE & CURRENT AFFAIRS ANALYSIS YEAR WISE
S No. TOPICS 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
1 Appointments 2 2 0 2   1 2 1 9 2 5 2
2 Business & Economy 4 4 3 1 10 4 2 3     6 9
3 Books & Authors 3 3 0                  
4 Sports 2 5 0 4 6   6 5 7 4 1  
  Current - Defense 4 0 0                  
5 Important Days 1 3 2 1   2 3 2     1  
6 Awards & People 9 5 11 10 4 19 8 10 13 4 11 18
7 National 3 8 1 10 9 2 5 3 4 9 7 5
8 International 1 5 0 7 5 3 4 6 5 8 2 10
9 Current Events 3 1 4   1   2 4 10   2 3
10 Current Affairs -Misc. 12 7 27   1 3 2 3 1 2 6 8
11 General Science   2   2 2 6 3 3   1 3 9
12 Indian Constitution   1   9 1 3 1 2 1 1   14
13 Science & Technology 5 2 2 2 5 1 3 1   2 3 4
14 History 1 2     3 6 6 2   14   9
15 Geography       2 3   3 5   3 3 5
  TOTAL 50 50 50 48 47 50 47 45 50 47 47 91

LEGAl APTITUTE
S No. Topics 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
  LEGAL KNOWLEDGE
1 Constitutional Law 0 18 2 7 4     10   7 5  
2 Law of Torts 6 9 7 11       3        
3 Law of Contract 17 5 13 11       5   2 1 3
4 Criminal Law 20 5 9 10 1     2   3 6  
5 Legal Knowledge 0 4 15 6             1 1
6 Family Law                   4 2  
6 Miscellaneous Law 7 9 4 5 3         7 8  
  LEGAL REASONING
8 Fact And Principal         18 50 50 14 50     10
9 Statement Assumption         10         15   1
  LEGAL VOCAB/MAXIMS
10 Maxims                   7 1  
11 Vocabulary                   10 14  
  TOTAL 50 50 50 50 36 50 50 34 50 55 38 15

What Are the Benefits of Using CLAT Previous Year Question Papers?

 

The importance of using the Previous Year CLAT Question Papers is listed below:

Start Your CLAT 2022 Preparation Right Away!

  • Time Management - Practicing a huge number of questions allows you to get a sense of what to expect. Candidates can quickly recognize the type of question and solve it in less time during the exam.
  • Difficulty Level - Each set of questions has a different level of difficulty. With the help of CLAT Question Papers, candidates can better comprehend them.
  • Understanding of Exam Pattern - Candidates who practice the CLAT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf beforehand will be able to understand the questions more readily during the exam.
  • Access to a Vast Number of Questions - Aspirants areboth ,  exposed to a significant number of questions even before they sit for the exam, giving them a better chance of passing.
  • Candidates gain confidence as they continue to practice the various sets of the CLAT Previous Year Papers. They've become accustomed to the changing exam patterns of the exam over time.
  • Candidates can utilize CLAT Previous Year Question Papers with Answers as a resource to understand what types of questions have been asked in the past.
  • Checking the difficulty level of questions: Candidates can check the difficulty level of questions by looking at CLAT Previous Year Papers.
  • Candidates can check the weighting of questions by looking at which type of questions and from which topics specifically have shown up repeatedly over the years.
  • To build confidence: As the candidates solve more and more CLAT Question Papers, they will get more confidence.

 

Take a Look At Some CLAT Sample Questions From CLAT 2021 Question Paper With Answers

 

1. English Language Comprehension Passages From CLAT 2021 Question Paper

1st Comprehension Passage

 

Read an extract from A Scandal in Bohemia by Arthur Conan Doyle:

“I rang the doorbell and was shown up to the chamber which had formerly been in part my own.

With hardly a word spoken, Sherlock Holmes waved me to an armchair. Then he stood before the fire and looked me over in his singular introspective fashion.

“Watson, you did not tell me that you intended to go into harness.”

“Then, how do you know?”

“I see it, I deduce it. How do I know that you have been getting yourself very wet lately and that you have a most clumsy and careless servant girl?”

“My dear Holmes,” said I, “this is too much. It is true that I had a country walk on Thursday and came home in a dreadful mess, but as I have changed my clothes, I can’t imagine how you deduce it. As to Mary Jane, she is incorrigible, but there, again, I fail to see how you work it out.”

“It is simplicity itself,” said he; “my eyes tell me that on the inside of your left shoe, just where the firelight strikes it, the leather is scored by six almost parallel cuts. Obviously, they have been caused by someone who has very carelessly scared round the edges of the sole in order to remove crusted mud from it. Hence, you see, my double deduction that you had been out in vile weather, and that you had a particularly malignant boot-slitting specimen of the London slavey.”

 

In fiction, detectives like Holmes are usually portrayed as people with exceptionally brilliant minds. They possess the rare skill to see and analyze what ordinary people can’t. They have incredible abilities to infer, deduce, induce and conclude.

Then, there is G.K. Chesterton’s fictional catholic priest, Father Brown who relies on his extraordinary power of sympathy and empathy that enable him to imagine and feel like criminals do. He explains, “I had thought out exactly how a thing like that could be done, and in what style or state of mind a man could really do it. And when I was quite sure that I felt exactly like the murderer myself, of course, I knew who he was.”

Sherlock finds the criminal by starting from the outside. He relies on science, experimental methods, and deduction. On the contrary, Father Brown uses varied psychological experiences learned from those who make confessions of crime to him. He relies on introspection, intuition, and empathy.There is yet another set of detectives like those created by writers like Agatha Christie. Her Belgian detective, Hercule Poirot is a storyteller who draws information from the stories that others tell. He patiently listens to numerous accounts of what happened, where it happened, and how it happened. He listens for credibility and ambiguity; he identifies why and how the pieces of the jig-saws don’t fit together. Ultimately, he uncovers the truth.

 

  1. From the passage, it can be inferred that

(A) Watson is Holmes’ mentor.

(B) Earlier, Watson used to live with Holmes.

(C) Watson is a detective.

(D) Watson shares all his personal matters with Holmes.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. It is evident that for solving cases, Father Brown relies largely on

(A) His own sympathetic and empathic thought process about criminals.

(B) A sympathetic approach towards various people’s opinions on the case to be solved.

(C) A deductive analysis of the crime and his ability to sympathize.

(D) All the above.

Correct Option: A

 

  1. For the three detectives mentioned in the passage, which one of these would be nonessential for solving criminal cases?

(A) Forgiving nature

(B) Sensitivity

(C) Critical thinking

(D) Patience

Correct Option: A

 

  1. In order to solve cases, Poirot uses the art of ______ the narratives that he has been told.

(A) Building a fantasy based on

(B) Empathizing with all the characters in

(C) Creating new plots for

(D) Detecting and analyzing the missing links in

Correct Option: D

 

  1. The word incorrigible is the antonym of

(A) Habitual

(B) Unperformable

(C) Repentant

(D) Incurable

Correct Option: C

 

2nd Comprehension Passage

 For a long, we have witnessed unimaginable levels of success and failure of various projects,businesses, scientific missions, and even wars. From such triumphs and defeats emerges the much debatable thought: Are planning and strategy more important than execution?

Some project leaders and their teams are of the view that planning leads to clarity of objectives; it helps to set the timeline and the budget. Consequently, when the planning is haphazard and unstructured, the very aims of the projects become hazy. This further leads to unprecedented budget collapses and poor time management. In some cases, teams have worked relentlessly to complete assignments, but poor planning has invariably led to customer dissatisfaction and at times a complete collapse of the entire project. In the words of Benjamin Franklin, “Failing to plan is planning to fail.”

 

Numerous entrepreneurs have the faith that strategies help to enhance not only speed and quality of production but also consumer satisfaction. If there are no strategies to tackle unplanned events or unexpected interruptions, there is a possibility of entire projects coming to a grinding halt.

Some of the world’s best airports, bridges, and astronomical missions are the result of careful planning and excellent strategies. However, there are some architects, artists, and entrepreneurs who prefer to dive straight from the board of ideas into the pool of execution. They believe that suitable strategies are best shaped during the process of execution; great plans and strategies can fail while encountering unexpected situations.

Steve Jobs says, “To me, ideas are worth nothing unless executed. They are just a multiplier.Execution is worth millions.”

According to Bill Gates, unhappy customers are the greatest source of learning. Fickle-minded consumers and wavering market trends can mar projects that stand on fixed plans. It is the need-based, flexible, and innovative strategies that help to withstand the impact of these vacillating desires and trends.

 

After rigorous planning and testing a new recipe on two lakh consumers, in 1985, the company Coke brought out the New Coke. Much to the company’s dismay, the product did not take off as expected and the financial loss was enormous. The company realized that during the process of data collection, it had not considered the product loyalty and old-fashioned habits of the consumers.

Hence, a balance of pragmatic planning, effective strategies and efficient execution is likely to ensure the accomplishment of tasks at each stage of a project. Successful execution is not an easy journey. The road is winding and bumpy. It may require tweaking or at times abandoning the original plan and re-designing it.

Often, we turn to nature for inspiration. Think plans and strategies are the seed; execution is the nourishment; the consumer is the capricious weather.

 

  1. The passage can be best termed as

(A) Expository

(B) Descriptive

(C) Abstract

(D) Narrative

Correct Option: A

 

  1. The author’s main purpose is to

(A) Suggest that people succeed only when they have great strategies.

(B) Highlight the fact that execution is as indispensable as planning and strategy.

(C) Illustrate the impact of poor planning and weak strategy.

(D) Highlight the hurdles that come in the way of execution.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. From the failure of New Coke, the company learned that

(A) Tested and tried strategies are essential for success.

(B) Surveys and data calibration are a sheer waste of time.

(C) Consumers change brand preferences too frequently.

(D) Changes in consumers’ habits should not be taken for granted.

Correct Option: D

 

  1. For the accomplishment of a project, Steve Jobs

(A) Propagates an approach that is similar to Benjamin Franklin’s.

(B) Suggests an approach that is different from Benjamin Franklin’s.

(C) Believes that the main control is in the hands of consumers.

(D) None of the above.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. The ______ in ‘consumer is the capricious weather’ refers to the ______ demands of the customers.

(A) Onomatopoeia ……….. stagnant

(B) Simile …………. unpredictable

(C) Metaphor……….. wavering

(D) Anaphora………oscillating

Correct Option: C

WhatsApp Us Your Query: Click to CHAT!

 

2. Current Affairs and General Knowledge Passages From CLAT 2021 Question Paper

1st Passage

 

Starting in April 2020, China amassed a large number of troops and armaments along the disputed Line of Actual Control (LAC) in eastern Ladakh and other areas along the LAC,leading to stand-offs and skirmishes at certain points. The People’s Liberation Army (PLA) moved into Indian territory and built fortified structures and defenses, changing the status quo on the ground. 

 

While there are differences in perception on the alignment of the LAC, over the years both sides concluded a series of agreements to maintain peace and tranquillity on the border, while talks continued to resolve the dispute. Since then, several friction points have emerged in eastern Ladakh and both sides initiated diplomatic and military talks aimed at disengagement and de-escalation, with India pushing for the restoration of status quo ante of pre -April. India and China earlier reached an understanding for phased disengagement from all friction points followed by de-escalation from the depth areas along the LAC.

 

  1. Violent clashes between Indian and Chinese army which resulted in the death of around 20 Indian soldiers and an unknown number of Chinese soldiers occurred on

(A) May 5, 2020

(B) June 11-12, 2020

(C) June 15-16, 2020

(D) July 13, 2020

Correct Option: C

 

  1. Where did the violent clashes between Indian and Chinese soldiers occur which caused casualties on both sides?

(A) Naku La

(B) Dhan Singh Thapa post

(C) Galwan Valley

(D) Siachin

Correct Option: C

 

  1. The violent incident leading to the death of soldiers took place at

(A) Patrol Point 13

(B) Patrol Point 14

(C) Patrol Point 15

(D) Patrol Point 16

Correct Option: B

 

  1. The length of Line of Actual Control of Indo-China Border is

(A) 2788 km

(B) 3213 km

(C) 3317 km

(D) 3488 km

Correct Option: D

 

  1. Which of the following was resolved by way of an agreement between India and China in February 2021?

(A) Chinese side will move back its troops to the east of finger 8 and the Indian side will move its troops to its permanent base near finger 3.

(B) Both sides shall demolish structures built after April 2020.

(C) Moratorium on patrolling in the affected area.

(D) All of these.

Correct Option: D

 

2nd Passage

As soon as the coronavirus hit the world, India emphasized the imperative of collaboration to overcome the inimical health and economic impact of the virus. It was with this objective that the Indian government organized a virtual meeting of SAARC leaders on March 15, 2020.In the initial months of the pandemic, India, by virtue of the fact that it is the ‘pharmacy of the world’, ramped up production of essential medicines like hydroxychloroquine, paracetamol etc. as well as Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) kits, ventilators, and masks. 

 

In the rapidly evolving global geopolitical landscape, the healing and supportive actions by India through the supply of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines will have a huge impact in promoting peace, security, cooperation, and prosperity in the region and the world. This is all the more commendable when there are only a few countries in the world that have thus far been able to successfully manufacture COVID-19 vaccines

 

  1. The Minister of Health and Family Welfare is

(A) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya

(B) Dr. Harsh Vardhan

(C) Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey

(D) Shri Rajnath Singh

Correct Option: A

 

  1. What is the amount that India has created to contribute to SAARC COVID-19 Emergency Fund?

(A) $20 million

(B) $10 million

(C) $15 million

(D) $17 million

Correct Option: B

 

  1. Which of the following countries were the first to receive supplies of vaccines from India?

(A) Nepal and Bangladesh

(B) Bhutan and Myanmar

(C) Bangladesh and Bhutan

(D) Bhutan and Maldives

Correct Option: D

 

  1. Under which of the following initiatives has the Government of India decided to supply vaccines to foreign countries?

(A) Vaccine Ujala

(B) Vaccine Dosti

(C) Vaccine Maitri

(D) Vaccine Rishta

Correct Option: C

 

  1. COVAXIN, India’s indigenous COVID-19 vaccine is developed by_________

(A) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in partnership with Bharat Biotech

International Limited (BBIL)

(B) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

(C) Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL)

(D) Serum Institute of India

Correct Option: A

 

3.Legal Reasoning Passages From CLAT 2021 Question Paper

1st Passage

Harm suffered voluntarily does not constitute a legal injury and is not actionable. This principle is embodied in the maxim volenti non fit injuria. A person cannot complain of harm to the chances of which he has exposed himself with his free consent and free will. The maxim volenti non fit injuria is founded on good sense and justice.  A person who has invited or assented to an act being done towards him cannot, when he suffers from it, complain of it as wrong. The maxim presupposes a tortious act by the defendant. The maxim applies, in the first place, to intentional acts which would otherwise be tortious. There are certain limitations to the application of this maxim:

 

(i) It is no answer to a claim made by a workman against his employer for injury caused through a breach by the employer of a duty imposed upon him by a statute. But where the negligence or breach of statutory duty is on the part of an employee of the plaintiff who knowingly accepts the risk flowing from such breach and the employer-defendant is not guilty of negligence or breach of statutory duty, the defense of volenti non fit injuria is available to the defendant.

 

(ii) Under an exigency caused by the defendant’s wrongful misconduct, consciously and deliberately faced a risk, even of death, whether the person endangered is one to whom he owes a duty of protection, as a member of his family, or is a mere stranger to whom he owes no such special duty. The rescuer will not be deprived of his remedy merely because the risk which he runs is not the same as that run by the person whom he rescues. But where there is no need to take any risk, the person suffering harm in doing so cannot recover.

 

(iii) To cover a case of negligence the defense on the basis of the maxim must be based on implied agreement whether amounting to contract or not. The defense is available only when the plaintiff freely and voluntarily, with full knowledge of the nature and extent of the risk impliedly agreed to incur it and to waive any claim for injury. But when the plaintiff has no choice or when the notice is given at a stage when it is beyond the ability of the plaintiff to make a choice there can be no implied agreement and the defense on the basis of the maxim must fail.

 

(iv) The maxim will also not apply when the act relied upon is done because of the psychological condition which the defendant’s breach of duty had induced.

 

  1. Mr. A was the owner of a car and he had a driver- Mr. D. On January 19, 2021, Mr. A and Mr. D were traveling in their car wherein Mr. A got down at a restaurant and told Mr. D to take the car back to Mr. A’s bungalow. Mr. D was filling the petrol tank of the car, and two strangers- Mr. B and Mr. C took a lift from Mr. D in his car. The car went ahead and the right-side front wheel of the car flew away, the car toppled and Mr. D and Mr. C were thrown out. Mr. C sustained severe injuries and ultimately died due to those injuries on January 20, 2021. Mr. B and legal representatives of Mr. C claimed compensation from Mr. A and Mr. D.

(A) Mr. D will be liable to pay the compensation.

(B) Volenti non fit injuria will be applicable and no compensation can be claimed.

(C) Volenti non fit injuria will not be applicable and compensation can be claimed.

(D) Mr. A and Mr. D both will be liable to pay the compensation.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. Rama was a spectator at a motor car race being held on a track owned by the defendant company. During the race, there was a collision between two cars, one of the cars was thrown among the spectators, thereby injuring Rama severely. Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Rama impliedly took the risk of such injury, the danger being inherent in the sport which any spectator could foresee, the defendant was not liable.

(B) It was negligence on the part of the defendant and volenti non fit injuria will be applicable.

(C) Rama did not take the risk of such injury, and she only consented to watch the race, and hence the defendant was liable.

(D) Rama was negligent and hence she suffered injuries.

Correct Option: A

 

  1. Which of the following is correct about consent in volenti non fit injuria?

(A) Knowledge of the risk does not always amount to consent.

(B) Knowledge of a risk does not precede consent.

(C) Knowledge of the risk always amounts to consent.

(D) Mere perception of the existence of danger amounts to consent.

Correct Option: A

 

  1. Lily had placed spring guns in wood on her ground for the protection of the garden. Karan, with full knowledge that there were spring guns somewhere in the wood, trespassed on the land of Lily and was injured. Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Lily will be liable to pay compensation to Karan.

(B) Lily has not committed a tort against Karan by exceeding her right to private defense.

(C) Karan’s case does not fall within volenti non fit injuria.

(D) Karan had knowledge of the spring guns and wilfully courted the danger himself.

Correct Option: D

 

  1. Which of the following is not an element to claim the defense of volenti non fit Injuria?

(A) Prior knowledge of the plaintiff about the risk involved.

(B) Free consent.

(C) Plaintiff is compelled to agree to a risk by the defendant.

(D) Voluntary acceptance of the risk by the plaintiff.

Correct Option: C

Take a Step Toward Your Bright Future: Start Your CLAT 2022 Preparation Now!

2nd Passage

It is essential to the creation of a contract that both parties should agree to the same thing in the same sense. Mutual consent, which should also be free consent, is the sine qua non of a valid agreement and one of its essential elements is that a thing is understood in the same sense by a party as is understood by the other. Not only consent but free consent is provided in Section 10 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 to be necessary to the complete validity of a contract.

 

Consent is free when it works without obstacles to impede its exercise. Where there is no consent or no real and certain object of consent, there can be no contract at all. Where there is consent, but not free consent, there is generally a contract voidable at the option of the party whose consent was not free.  A general averment that consent was not freely obtained is not enough, and it is necessary to set up one of the vitiating elements such as fraud which includes, false assertion, active concealment, promise without the intention of performing it, any other deceptive act, or any act declared as fraudulent. In order to constitute fraud, the act should have been done by the party to the contract, or by any other person with his connivance, or by his agent and with intent to deceive the other party thereto or his agent, or to induce him to enter into the contract. 

 

There is no duty upon parties to speak about facts likely to affect the other party’s consent to the contract and mere silence does not amount to fraud, unless the circumstances of the case show that there is a duty to speak, or silence is, in itself equivalent to speech. 

On the other hand, misrepresentation falls into three categories: (i) a statement of fact, which if false, would be a misrepresentation if the maker believes it to be true, but which is not justified by the information he possesses; (ii) any breach of duty which gains an advantage to the person committing it by misleading another to his prejudice, there being no intention to deceive; and (iii) causing a party to an agreement to make a mistake as to the substance of the thing which is the subject of the agreement, even though done innocently.

 

  1. Which of the following statements correctly depicts the essentials of misrepresentation?

(A) A misrepresentation is a positive statement of fact, which is made or adopted by a party to a contract and is untrue.

(B) Misrepresentation and false representation do not mean the same.

(C) If one party has induced the other to enter into a contract by misrepresenting, though innocently, any material fact especially within his own knowledge, the party misled cannot avoid the contract.

(D) A misrepresentation is a negative statement of fact, which is made or adopted by a party to a contract and is true.

Correct Option: A

 

  1. Consider the statements given below and answer which one correctly describes a fraudulent act.

(I) The expression fraud means an intention to deceive, whether it is from any expectation of advantage to the party himself or from ill will towards the other is immaterial.

(II) A fraud is an act of deliberate deception with the design of securing something by taking unfair advantage of another. It is a deception to gain from another’s loss.

(III) Fraud arises out of the deliberate active role of representation about a fact.

(A) (I), (II) are correct.

(B) (I) correct.

(C) (I), (II), (III) are correct.

(D) (I) and (II) are correct but (III) is incorrect.

Correct Option: C

 

  1. Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Fraud is an innocent wrong whereas misrepresentation is an intentional wrong.

(B) The principal difference between fraud and misrepresentation is that in the former,the person making the suggestion does not believe it to be true and, in the latter, he believes it to be true

(C) In fraud and misrepresentation both, it is not a misstatement of fact that misleads the promisee.

(D) Fraud and misrepresentation both are innocent wrongs.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. Mr. A sells a car to Mr. Y, his childhood friend with the knowledge that the car is defective. Before buying the car, Mr. Y says to Mr. A, “If you do not deny it, I shall assume that the car is perfect”. Mr. A says nothing. In light of the statement, decide the liability of Mr. A.

(A) A’s silence is equivalent to speech and hence a misrepresentation.

(B) A is not liable for fraud, but liable for misrepresentation.

(C) A is liable for both fraud and misrepresentation.

(D) A’s silence is equivalent to speech and hence a fraud.

Correct Option: D

 

  1. In which of the following statements will a contract not be voidable at the option of a party?

(A) When a party takes consent by fraud.

(B) When a party takes consent by misrepresentation.

(C) A contract entered by fraud and misrepresentation is neither void nor voidable.

(D) When silence amounts to fraud, but the other party whose consent was taken had discovered the truth or had the means of discovering the truth with ordinary diligence.

Correct Option: D

 

4. Logical Reasoning Passages From CLAT 2021 Question Paper

1st Passage

The COVID-19 pandemic and the unmatched mental health challenges have made it more crucial than ever that we continue to make strides towards understanding the concept of mental health stigma and how we might tackle it around the world. Graham Thornicroft, a practicing psychiatrist, who is extensively and deeply involved in mental health stigma research at the Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology, and Neurosciences at King’s College London has divided stigma into three components-knowledge, attitude and behavior. 

 

The last behavior emerges from social isolation, such as what we are experiencing during the pandemic, as well as exclusion from mainstream activities and citizenship. In higher-income countries, stigma rates may be greater than in other countries, perhaps because of the pressure to excel. In low-income countries, one can be unwell and still play an active social and productive role somewhere as there are many such roles to play within the family and in society. Enhancing contact with people who have experienced mental health problems is the best way to reduce stigma. 

 

To date, most people with mental illness remain silent about their condition, avoiding discussing their problems for fear of losing face, damaging their reputation, or jeopardizing their family status. Having a space where they may be welcomed and listened to, rather than judged, will go a long way towards enabling them to share their experiences. In a small part of rural Andhra Pradesh, researchers used posters, pictures, drums, and a short street play, as an intervention technique to reduce mental health stigma. 

 

An actor portrayed a person’s journey through mental health crises and setbacks before receiving support and showing hope, improvement, and recovery. People assembled around the stage, willing to talk about and discuss what they saw, even two to three years after the event.

 

  1. What is the central idea in the passage as conveyed by the author?

(A) Mental health is not an obstacle for people seeking care.

(B) Mental health is a domestic phenomenon.

(C) In low-income countries, mental health does not receive adequate attention and treatment.

(D) Mental health issues have only arisen after the COVID-19 pandemic globally.

Correct Option: C

 

  1. As per the passage, which of the following approaches can be most effective to curb the issue of mental health?

(A) Mental health can only be curbed when people will stop sharing their emotions openly.

(B) To develop a sense of acceptance among people suffering from mental health and let them heal gradually.

(C) Experiences shared and discussed on a larger level are a major hindrance for better mental health conditions globally.

(D) A person should not express his/her failures which enhances mental health problems.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. Which of the following notions is expressed in the passage to enunciate the significance of the issue of mental health?

(A) The issue of mental health has received the required recognition and deliberation during the COVID-19 pandemic.

(B) Mental health will be reduced automatically after the COVID-19 pandemic.

(C) Mental health improves when social isolation increases.

(D) Mental health is an illusionary notion developed during the COVID-19 pandemic to strengthen the pharmaceutical industries

Correct Option: A

 

  1. “In low-income countries, one can be unwell and still play an active social and productive role somewhere as there are many such roles to play within the family and in society”.

Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statement?

(A) Stigma rates in lower-income countries are higher as compared to higher-income countries.

(B) Stigma rates in higher-income countries may be more due to the pressure of performing and excelling.

(C) Mental stigma is not related to the economic conditions of a country.

(D) Higher-income countries require people to perform multiple roles in their homes.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. Which of the following weakens the author’s idea of ‘having a space where they may be welcomed and listened to, rather than judged’?

(A) People who tend to share their emotions tend to have mental peace and happiness.

(B) Societal role is massive in embracing people suffering from mental health ailments.

(C) People sharing their ideas and expressions publicly is a practice that needs to be promoted.

(D) It is a human tendency to form judgments about other people and this being a healthy practice should be encouraged at a large scale.

Correct Option: D

Click to Call NOW!

2nd Passage

One of the most important challenges for Indian diplomacy in the subcontinent is to persuade its neighbors that India is an opportunity, not a threat. Far from feeling in any way besieged by India, they should be able to see it as offering access to a vast market and to a dynamic, A growing economy that would provide their own economies with far greater opportunities than more distant partners (or even their own domestic markets) could provide. 

This would go beyond economic benefits: as David Malone argues, “Economic cooperation represents the easiest ‘sell’ to various constituencies within the countries of the region. Were this to prove successful, cooperation on more divisive and sensitive issues, such as terrorism, separatism, insurgency, religious fundamentalism, and ethnic strife, could be attempted with greater chances of success.” Winds of change are blowing in South Asia. 

 

There is a definite consolidation of democracy in all the countries of the region, every one of which has held elections within the last three years. Some of our neighbors have made significant strides in surmounting internal conflict and others are in the process of doing so. 

If India has to fulfill its potential in the world, we have no choice but to live in peace with our neighbors, in mutual security, harmony, and cooperation. Just as Nehru left Robert Frost’s immortal lines “Miles to go before I sleep” on his bedside table when he died, Shastri kept some lines of the founder of the Sikh faith, Guru Nanak, on his desk. When translated into English they read: “O Nanak!

Be tiny like the grass, for other plants will wither away, but the grass will remain evergreen.”Shastri was seen by many Indians of exalted ambition as a tiny man, but he had the mind and heart of a giant. His vision of peaceful coexistence with our neighbors, through adopting the demeanor, the modesty, and the freshness of grass, may well be the best way for India to ensure that its dreams remain evergreen in its own backyard.

 

  1. As per the passage, which of the following is a challenge for India?

(A) To develop an intimidating surrounding for its neighbors.

(B) To manifest India as a land of opportunities.

(C) To restrict access to economic activities to its neighbors.

(D) To propagate the practice of threatening neighbors for greater opportunities.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. “If India has to fulfill its potential in the world, we have no choice but to live in peace with our neighbors, in mutual security, harmony, and cooperation.” In the context of the statement, which of the following strengthens the author’s opinion?

(A) Peace and prosperity cannot work in consonance.

(B) India should assert its might over its neighbors.

(C) Peaceful coexistence with neighbors is the key to India’s stellar growth.

(D) India can offer myriad opportunities for its neighbors by working in seclusion.

Correct Option: C

 

  1. Which of the following is the central theme of the above passage?

(A) The objective of attaining peaceful co-existence and cooperation with the neighbors.

(B) The dominance of India over its neighboring countries.

(C) Emergence of India as a global power.

(D) Prioritising the economic opportunities for India.

Correct Option: A

 

  1. Which of the following is the correct expression of the author’s opinion as stated in the passage?

(A) India should strive for greater economic integration which should be politically and administratively feasible.

(B) India can see borders as barriers, and border areas as buffer zones but not as gateways of opportunity.

(C) India’s stellar economic growth is thwarting her own opportunities.

(D) It is not in India’s interest to be generous to neighboring countries.

Correct Option: A

 

  1. Which of the following can be inferred from the above passage?

(A) There is no nexus between cooperative existence and the economic growth of a nation.

(B) Unless India’s region becomes more self-centered, India is unlikely to develop into more than a regional power.

(C) India can only become a great power if it works in isolation to achieve the desired goals.

(D) India cannot aspire to be a great power without the cooperation of its neighbors.

Correct Option: D

 

5. Quantitative Techniques Passages From CLAT 2021 Question Paper

1st Passage

Two renowned international Software companies, namely Pollaris and Contingent, started their business in the year 2007 and both the companies were in competition with each other in profit-making. Pollaris earned 30 percent profit in the year 2007 and 2008 and further increased it to 40 percent in 2009. However, its profit percentage decreased to 20 percent in the year 2010.

 

On the other hand, Contigent opened with 40 percent profit in 2007, but slowly decreased to 35 percent in 2008 and 30 percent in 2009. Interestingly, both the companies increased their profit percentage in the later year considerably. Pollaris increased its profit percentage to 35 percent in 2011 and 50 percent in 2012; simultaneously, Contigent increased its profit percentage to 45 percent in 2010, 50 percent in 2011, and reached 60 percent in the year 2012.

As there is a need to understand the income and expenditure for the better performance of both companies in the future, answer the following questions.

 

  1. What is the increase in profit of Contigent Company in percentage from the year 2011 to 2012?

(A) 10%

(B) 20%

(C) 15%

(D) Cannot be determined.

Correct Option: B

 

  1. What percentage of the total profit-making of Pollaris Company in 2011 and 2012 is the total profit-making of Contigent Company in 2007 and 2008?

(A) 113.3%

(B) 95.3%

(C) 90.3%

(D) 133.3%

Correct Option: A

 

  1. If the income of Contigent Company in 2008 was ₹ 200 crores, what was its profit in 2009?

(A) ₹ 21.5 Crore

(B) ₹ 46.15 Crore

(C) ₹ 153 Crore

(D) Cannot be determined.

Correct Option: D

 

  1. What is the difference between the company with the highest annual average profit percentage and that of the company with the lowest annual average profit percentage?

(A) 5.17

(B) 8.33

(C) 9.17

(D) 4.33

Correct Option: C

 

  1. What is the percentage increase in profit of Pollaris Company from the year 2010 to 2011?

(A) 42.86

(B) 75

(C) 175

(D) Cannot be determined.

Correct Option: B

 

2nd Passage

A newly formed state government wants to bring more development to the state. Therefore, the government proposed to launch various welfare programs. Before bringing up any welfare the program, the state government intended to understand the population percentage of the state by age groups, so that the government could plan the welfare programs accordingly. 

The state government found that the state’s 30 percent of the population were children between the age group of 0-15. Next to the child population, 17.75 percent of the population were adolescents between the age group of 16 and 25. The early adult population, i.e., the age groups 26 to 35 were 17.25 percent, 36 to 45 were 14.50 percent, respectively. 

The population who are between the age group of 46 to 55 constitute 14.25 percent and the elderly population of the state, i.e., 56 to 65 (5.12%) and 66 above (1.13%) was comparatively less than the other age groups. To get better clarity, the state government concerned is seeking the answers to the following questions:

 

  1. Out of every 5,600 persons, what is the number of persons below the age of 26 years?

(A) 2515

(B) 1746

(C) 1660

(D) 2674

Correct Option: D

 

  1. There are 400 million people below 36 years. How many million (approx.) people are in the age group 56-65?

(A) 32.72 million

(B) 25.75 million

(C) 31.50 million

(D) 59.30 million

Correct Option: C

 

  1. If there are 20 million people in the age group 56 to 65, what is the difference between the number of people in the age groups 16-25 and 46-55?

(A) 15.6 million

(B) 12.18 million

(C) 28.4 million

(D) 34.7 million

Correct Option: B

 

  1. If the difference between the number of people in the age groups 46-55 and 26-35 is 15.75 Million, then the total population of the state is approximate?

(A) 360.23 million

(B) 390 million

(C) 400 million

(D) 525 million

Correct Option: D

 

  1. Which age group accounts for the maximum population in the state?

(A) 16 to 25

(B) 26 to 35

(C) 36 to 45

(D) None of the above.

Correct Option: A

 

CLAT Preparation Tips: Utilize Your Prep With CLAT Question Papers

 

Following are some CLAT preparation strategies to help students perform well on the exams:

 

  • Make a chart or a Study Plan - Make a daily study schedule. Before the exam, you should study for roughly 7 hours every day.
  • Understand the Exam Pattern - Be familiar with the CLAT exam pattern and prepare accordingly.
  • Cover the Full Syllabus - Make sure you cover everything on the syllabus. There are no sections of the course that should be skipped. Each segment is significant in its own way.
  • Practice as much as you can - Make sure you have more than enough CLAT Previous Year Papers with you. Solve the CLAT Previous Year Question Papers like you're giving a mock test to see where you fall short and then work on those areas.
  • Attend all of the sections - Never fixate on just one or two. If you want to pass the exam, it's equally necessary to pay attention to all of the topics.
  • Make sure you take notes - Always take notes when you're studying. The main points should be highlighted so that they are easy to remember throughout the exams.
  • Have a discussion - Make sure to have a discussion with your friends and teachers about the syllabus. You won't miss out on any topics if you share the notes.
  • Keep yourself informed - Stay up to date by reading the newspaper on a regular basis. On a daily basis, keep up with the news. Have an up-to-date understanding of current events.
  • Keep your mind clear- By meditating and channeling your thoughts, keep your focus on the task at hand and think optimistically.

 

Subject Wise Preparation Tips For CLAT 2022: Download Free Previous Year Question Papers

Preparation Tips for the English Language

 

  • Read the passage carefully and attempt to understand what it means.
  • While you're reading, have a look at the questions that have been asked.
  • As you read the passage, make a note of the answers to the questions.
  • Interpret the information presented in the text.
  • Make a summary of what you've read.
  • Keep a list of the words and their definitions.
  • Check both the vocabulary and the grammar.
  • Finish the passage by answering the questions to the best of your ability.

 

Preparation Tips for the Quantitative Aptitude

 

  • Don't skimp on the basics.
  • Make the most of your practice sessions.
  • Solve CLAT Previous Year Papers.
  • Maintain the orderliness of your working notes because they may come in handy for any questions that arise throughout the exam.

 

Preparation Tips for Reasoning

 

  • Three parts of the exam are nearly identical. English Language, Logical Reasoning, and Legal Aptitude are the three.
  • These three require similar preparation.
  • Comprehend the passage's implications to the best of your ability.
  • It's necessary to contrast and set aside the passage's supportive and opposing arguments.
  • Some questions will require you to presume a question is wrong even if it is correct; however, you must follow the instructions as stated in the question.
  • Make use of CLAT Previous Year Question Papers to prepare for your exam.

 

Preparation Tips for GK 

 

  • Regularly read the newspaper.
  • Keep an eye on the news.
  • Instill a love of reading.
  • Read as many books, journals, and magazines as you possibly can.
  • Make the most of the internet resources accessible to you.
  • Keep up with current events and understand what's causing them.
  • Discuss the issues with your peer groups, since this will allow you to get information from your peers on any areas that you may have overlooked.

 

Preparation Tips for Legal Aptitude

 

  • The exam pattern varies from year to year. Have a basic understanding of the previous year's questions with the help of CLAT Question Papers.
  • The Previous Year CLAT Question Papers should be practiced frequently.
  • Before you answer the questions, make sure you understand them.
  • Keep track of how the CLAT Previous Year Question Papers have changed.
  • Before moving on to the CLAT Question Papers, consider the CLAT Previous Year Papers available in The Consortium have changed
 

There are manifold advantages of solving the CLAT Previous Year Papers. It helps you stay focused, you understand the structure of the paper, your time management skills improve, you can strategize accordingly, and last of all, it is a good confidence booster. You can download All the CLAT question paper pdf from the above-given table.

Below the question paper would be a discussion forum where the candidates can ask their doubts, and queries where students help each other solve doubts, and the faculty answers each question. That brings us to an end of the importance and benefits of solving CLAT previous year's paper for your CLAT Entrance Exam Preparation. 
                                   
Want to Know More
Please fill in the details below:

INNER POST ADS

Recent Law Posts$type=three$c=3$author=hide$comment=hide$rm=hide$date=hide$snippet=hide

Recent Management Posts$type=three$c=3$author=hide$comment=hide$date=hide$rm=hide$snippet=hide

Recent HM Posts$type=three$c=3$author=hide$comment=hide$date=hide$rm=hide$snippet=hide

Name

Abetment,1,Absolute Liability,1,ADMISSION,1,Admit Card,12,admit-card,1,Agency,1,AIBE,3,AILET,4,AILET 2020 Admission,1,AILET Exam,2,AILET Mock Test,1,Alphabetical Series,3,AMU Application Forms 2020,1,Anagrams,1,Analogies,3,Answer Key,2,answer-key,6,aptitude test preparation for BBA.,1,Attempt,1,Average,1,B.PHARMA,1,B.Tech,1,BA,1,BA entrance exam 2019. BBA coaching classes in Delhi,1,BA-LLB,3,Bailment,1,BBA,1,BBA Aptitude Test,1,BBA Coaching Ghaziabad,1,BBA entrance exam,2,BBA entrance exam preparation,1,BBA entrance exams,1,BBA entrance in Delhi,1,BBA exam,4,BBA exam crash course,1,BBA merit list 2019,1,BBA Mock Test,1,BBA Study Books,1,BBA Study Material,1,BHU LLB 2019,1,BHU LLB 2020 Application Form,1,BHU-LLB,3,Biotech,1,Blood Relation,2,Breach of Contract,1,Capacity of Parties,1,CAT,1,Cheating,1,Clat,12,CLAT 2019 Analysis,1,Clat admission,5,CLAT Coaching,2,CLAT Coaching Delhi,1,CLAT coaching in Noida,1,CLAT Entrance Exam,3,CLAT Entrance Test,1,CLAT Exam,7,CLAT Exam Pattern,2,CLAT Mock Test,1,CLAT Preparation,1,CLAT previous year question paper,1,CLAT Study Material,1,CLAT-GK,1,Clock Calendar,4,Cloze Test,7,Coding Decoding,3,Compound Interest,1,Consideration,1,Contract,12,Contract-LA,8,Criminal Breach of Trust,1,Criminal Conspiracy,1,CUCET,1,cut off,5,cut-off,3,Dacoity,1,Dangerous Premises,1,Data Interpretation,1,Defamation,1,Dice Test,1,Diploma,1,Direction Sense Test,2,DU LLB 2017,1,DU LLB Brochure,1,DU LLB Coaching,1,DU LLB Entrence,2,DU LLB Exam,9,DU LLB exam Coaching,1,DU-LLB,3,Engineering,1,English,25,Exam,3,Exam Pattern,5,Extortion,1,featured-articles,1,Free Consent,1,General Defenses,1,General Exceptions,1,Geometry,1,Grammar,2,Height Distance,1,Hotel Management,148,Hotel Management Coaching in Delhi,1,Hotel Management Coaching,1,Hotel Management Colleges,1,Hotel Management Entrance Exam,3,How to Become a Chef,1,how to crack CLAT,1,how to crack CLAT with coaching.,1,how to prepare for BBA 2019?,1,Idioms,3,IHM,23,IHM Exam 2018,1,IHM BOOK,1,IHM Exam Syllabus,1,IHM in Ahmedabad,1,IHM in Bangalore,1,IHM in Bhopal,1,IHM in Bhubaneswar,1,IHM in Chandigarh,1,IHM in Chennai,1,IHM in Goa,1,IHM in Gurdaspur,1,IHM in Guwahati,1,IHM in Gwalior,1,IHM in Hajipur,1,IHM in Hyderabad,1,IHM in Jaipur,1,IHM in Kolkata,1,IHM in Lucknow,1,IHM in Shimla,1,IHM in Srinagar,1,IHM in Trivandrum,1,Indian Partnership Act 1932,1,IPC,11,IPC-LA,7,IPMAT 2020,2,IPU CET,2,IPU CET application forms,1,IPU CET Exam,4,IPU LLB Exam,1,JEE MAINS,1,JMI-BA.LLB,2,Jumbled Sentences,2,KLEE,1,Latest articles,258,Latest News,15,Law,335,Law of Torts,1,Law Study Material,1,law-B.com,2,Law-Entrances,3,Legal Aptitude,60,Liability of Owner,1,LLB,11,LLB-Colleges,1,LLB-LLM,6,LLB-LLM BHU,1,LSAT Exam,2,LSAT Exam Coaching,1,M.sc,1,MA,1,MAH CET 2020,2,Management,114,MCA,1,Medical,1,Mensuration,1,MHT CET,7,MIT,1,Mixture Allegation,1,NCHM JEE 2017,1,NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017,1,NCHMCT,6,NCHMCT application form 2020,2,NCHMCT Coaching,1,NCHMCT Courses Class 12th Students,1,NCHMCT Exam,3,NCHMCT Exam Pattern,2,NCHMCT in Mumbai,1,NCHMCT JEE,2,NCHMCT JEE coaching,1,NCHMCT JEE Entrance,1,NCHMCT Registration,1,Negligence,1,Nervous Shock,1,New CLAT Pattern,1,news,2,Notification,1,Nuisance,1,Number Puzzle,2,Number Series,3,Number System,1,Offences against Human Life,1,Offences Documents,1,Offences Marriage,1,Offer Acceptance,1,Others,41,P.hd,1,Partnership,1,Percentage,1,Permutation Combination,1,PG,1,Polytechnic,1,Probability,1,Profit Loss,1,Progression,1,Quant,17,Quantitative Aptitude,17,Quasi Contracts,1,Quiz,68,QZ-1 LA,1,Ratio Proportion,1,Reasoning,28,Results,13,RML NLU,1,Robbery,1,S. K. University,1,Seating Arrangement,3,Sedition,1,SET 2020 Application Form,1,SET 2020 Application Forms,1,SET 2020 Important dates,1,SET Entrance Exam,2,Simple Interest,1,Spelling,3,Strict Liability,1,Study Notes,64,Success Stories,1,syllabus,6,Syllogism,2,Theft,1,Time Speed Distance,1,Tips & Strategy,13,Tips and Strategy,2,Tort,12,Tort-LA,11,Trespass to Goods and Conversion,1,University for Clat,1,University of calcutta,1,Venn Diagram,3,Verbal Ability,24,Vicarious Liability,1,Vicarious Liability of State,1,Vocabulary,3,Void Agreements,1,Void Contract,1,Work Pipe Cistern,1,
ltr
static_page
BEST CLAT COACHING CENTER | BEST LAW ENTRANCE COACHING INSTITUTE | BEST CLAT COACHING INSTITUTE: Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers: Prepare For CLAT 2022 & 2023 With CLAT Previous Year Papers | Free Download CLAT Past Year Papers With Answer Key and Solution PDF
Download CLAT Previous Year Question Papers: Prepare For CLAT 2022 & 2023 With CLAT Previous Year Papers | Free Download CLAT Past Year Papers With Answer Key and Solution PDF
Practice CLAT Previous Year Question Papers & Boost your CLAT Preparation for CLAT 2022.Download Previous year question papers of CLAT with Answer key
BEST CLAT COACHING CENTER | BEST LAW ENTRANCE COACHING INSTITUTE | BEST CLAT COACHING INSTITUTE
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/p/clat-past-papers.html
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/p/clat-past-papers.html
true
8755676406601649542
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy