Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow

SHARE:

Thinking to make career in Hotel Management? What else could be a better place than IHM Lucknow to start the career in Hotel Management indu...

Thinking to make career in Hotel Management? What else could be a better place than IHM Lucknow to start the career in Hotel Management industry. The Institute of Hotel Management Catering & Nutrition, Lucknow is well established since the year 1969 formerly known as Food Craft Institute and was upgraded with title of IHM in the year 1980. With an aim to provide students highest standard of quality education to develop academic as well as professional excellence, IHM Lucknow brings the best out of every student. Needless to mention, the name and credibility of the institute is so good that students start their professional career as soon as they graduate from the institute. Like all IHM’s admission criteria, students have to appear in NCHM JEE (Joint Entrance Exam) to get admission in IHM, Lucknow.

Spread over an area of 4 acres, IHM, Lucknow has every kind of facility to train the students in best possible manner. The Institute of Hotel Management, Lucknow includes large Lecture Theatres, Training Restaurant, Food Production Labs, Conference Room, Bakery & Confectionery Lab, Library, Audio-Visual (AV) Lab, Computer Lab, and even a large Playground for students’ recreation. Being a premier Institute of Hotel Management in the country, there are certain eligibility criteria defined by the institute for student admission.
Eligibility Criteria of IHM, Lucknow
Here we bring few basic eligibility criteria set by the institutes for all aspiring students looking for admission in the institute. It is clearly mentioned by the institute that if any candidate or applicant is later found ineligible even after admission to the institute in any situation will be removed out of institute with immediate effect. All admissions are subject to verification of all facts and documents provided by the student. Please look below for eligibility criteria below:
  • Minimum Qualification Requirement: To be eligible for NCHM JEE exam & admission in IHM Lucknow, a candidate must have Higher Secondary (10+2) Education pass certificate. Students who have appeared in (10+2) final examination can also appear for NCHM JEE examination on provisional basis.
  • Age Limit: Minimum age requirement for IHM, Lucknow is 22 years.
  • Physical Fitness: All eligible candidates need to provide a physical fitness certificate from a registered medical practitioner in the format prescribed in institute’s information brochure.

Courses offered by IHM, Lucknow

There are two type of courses offered by the institute i.e., full time and short term course. Below are the details of both type of courses.
Full Time Courses
S.No.Name of CourseDurationQualificationAge Limit
1.M.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration2 yearsGraduate25
2.B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration3 yearsHigher Secondary Education (10+2) or Equivalent22
Short Term Courses
S.No.Name of CourseDurationQualificationAge Limit
1.Diploma in Food & Beverage Service1.5 yearClass 10th Pass of 10+222
2.Diploma in Food Production1.5 yearClass 10th Pass of 10+222

Course Fees for Full Time Courses

M.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
ComponentFee (Rs.)Exam FeeIGNOU Fee
First Semester41000200010000
Second Semester35000200010000
Third Semester40000200010000
Fourth Semester35000200010000
Grand Total15900040000
B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
ComponentFee (Rs.)Exam FeeIGNOU Fee
First Semester3675020004500
Second Semester317502000-
Third Semester3250020004500
Fourth Semester325002000-
Fifth Semester3725020004500
Sixth Semester372502000-
Grand Total14550013500

For detailed information about the whole process of NCHM JEE examination and details like NCHM JEE seat allotment, participating institutes, result, cut off, eligibility criteria, syllabus etc. visit Success Mantra Hotel Management article section.

COMMENTS

Want to know more
Please fill in the details below:
Name

Admit Card,12,admit-card,1,AIBE,2,AILET,4,Answer Key,2,answer-key,6,BA-LLB,2,BHU-LLB,3,Clat,7,Clat admission,1,CLAT-GK,1,Contract-LA,8,cut off,5,cut-off,3,DU LLB 2017,1,DU LLB Brochure,1,DU LLB Entrence,2,DU LLB Exam,4,DU-LLB,3,English,1,Exam,3,Exam Pattern,5,Featured Articles,1,featured-articles,9,Hotel Management Coaching in Delhi,1,Hotel Management Colleges,1,Hotel Management Entrance Exam,2,How to Become a Chef,1,IHM,24,IHM Exam 2018,1,IHM BOOK,1,IHM Exam Syllabus,1,IHM in Ahmedabad,1,IHM in Bangalore,1,IHM in Bhopal,1,IHM in Bhubaneswar,1,IHM in Chandigarh,1,IHM in Chennai,1,IHM in Goa,1,IHM in Gurdaspur,1,IHM in Guwahati,1,IHM in Gwalior,1,IHM in Hajipur,1,IHM in Hyderabad,1,IHM in Jaipur,1,IHM in Kolkata,1,IHM in Lucknow,1,IHM in Shimla,1,IHM in Srinagar,1,IHM in Trivandrum,1,IPC-LA,7,IPU CET,1,JMI-BA.LLB,2,Latest article,10,Latest articles,68,Latest News,7,latest-articles,19,law-B.com,1,Law-Entrances,1,LLB-Colleges,1,LLB-LLM,1,LLB-LLM BHU,1,NCHM JEE 2017,1,NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017,1,NCHMCT,6,NCHMCT Courses Class 12th Students,1,NCHMCT in Mumbai,1,Notification,1,Quiz,2,QZ-1 LA,1,Result,1,Results,13,Study Notes,1,Success Stories,1,syllabus,7,Tips & Strategy,13,Tips and Strategy,2,Tort-LA,11,University for Clat,1,
ltr
item
Clear Law Entrance: Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow
Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-q1aYvnxHFzk/WsNR08mbyYI/AAAAAAAACqA/5sgWNfWu2iQZ9vQ_04LsVY-6ivriydrmwCLcBGAs/s1600/IHM-Lucknow.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-q1aYvnxHFzk/WsNR08mbyYI/AAAAAAAACqA/5sgWNfWu2iQZ9vQ_04LsVY-6ivriydrmwCLcBGAs/s72-c/IHM-Lucknow.jpg
Clear Law Entrance
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2018/04/institute-of-hotel-management-lucknow.html
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2018/04/institute-of-hotel-management-lucknow.html
true
8755676406601649542
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy