9811560490

[LATEST]$type=sticky$show=home$rm=0$va=0$count=4$va=0

Dear Readers, 
Here we are providing you updated and most relevant Study notes on Contract of Void Agreements for Law Entrance Exam. These study notes are highly recommendable for all those who aspire to crack  CLAT, DULLB, AILET and other Law Entrance Exam.

A lawful object (end) must be accomplished by lawful means (lawful consideration).
There may be free consent, parties may be competent, consideration may also be lawful, but if the very purpose of the agreement is unlawful or illegal, the agreement is void.
Thus, consideration or object of an agreement is considered lawful unless
    a)     It is forbidden by law
    b)     It is of such nature that if permitted, it would defeat the provisions of any law or is fraudulent.
    c)     It involves or implies injury to the person or property of another.
    d)     The court regards it as immoral or opposed to public policy.
   
a)      If it is forbidden by law:-
    An agreement for sale/purchase of a controlled article above the standard price fixed by the relevant law
b)     If it is of such a nature that, if permitted, it would defeat the provisions of any law:-
Hakim gives a loan of Rs 2 lakhs to Mr Khan to celebrate his minor daughter’s marriage. In this case, giving a loan is lawful, but the purpose for which it is given is unlawful. [As it is against the Child marriage restraint Act]
c)      If it is fraudulent:-
    Pinto and Zora agree to cheat Mr Henry and share the gains equally.     
d)     If it involves injury to a person or property of another:-
Santosh agrees to set important files belonging to Mukesh on fire provided Rajneesh pays him Rs. 50000/- The contract between Santhosh and Rajneesh is void.
e)      If the Court regards it as immoral:-
    An agreement, whose object or consideration is immoral, is illegal and therefore void.
f)       If the Court regards it as opposed to public policy:-
    An agreement is unlawful if the court regards it as opposed to public policy.
Public policy is that principle of law, which holds that no citizen can lawfully do that which is injurious to the public or is against the interest of the society or the State.
    Examples of Agreements against public policy.
     The agreement creating an interest opposed to duty.
     Agreements interfering with the course of justice
     Trading with an alien enemy

Void Agreements:
“An agreement not enforceable by law is said to be void” [Sec.2(g)].
Thus a void agreement does not give rise to any legal consequences and is void ab-initio. In the eye of the law, such an agreement is no agreement at all from its very inception.
Following are agreements declared to be void: -
    a)     Agreements in restraint of marriage
    Under the Contract Act, an agreement in restraint of the marriage of any person other than a minor is void.
Example: A promised to marry B only and nobody else, and in default to pay Rs 50,000. A however married C and B sued A for recovery of Rs 50,000. Held, B could not recover the amount as the agreement was in restraint of marriage.
b)     An agreement wherein a person is restrained from pursuing a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind, is to that extent void.
    Note: There are some important exceptions to this rule.
 An agreement of service by which a person binds himself, during the term of the agreement, not to take service with anyone else, is not in restraint of lawful profession and is valid.
 An agreement between traders in the same locality not to sell their products below a particular price is valid.
    c)     Agreements in restraint of legal proceedings:
 An agreement by which a party is restricted absolutely from taking usual legal proceeding in respect of any rights arising from a contract is void.
Or
 An agreement which limits the time within which one may enforce his rights ignoring the provisions of the Limitation Act is void.
    d)     Agreement the meaning of which is uncertain is void.
Example: A agrees to pay Rs 1,00,000 when he is in a position to pay. The agreement is void for its uncertainty.
    e)     Wagering agreements are void
An agreement between 2 persons under which money or money’s worth is payable by one person to another on the happening or non-happening of a future uncertain event is called a wagering event. Such agreements are change-oriented and therefore, completely uncertain.
Example: A agrees to pay Rs 10,000 to B if India wins a cricket match.
    f)     Agreement to do impossible acts is void.
    Example: Prona agrees to put life into the body of a dead horse in return for Rs.5 lakhs.
    g)     Agreement contingent on impossible events.
Example: Rakesh promises Tarun to a give a loan of Rs. 10 lakhs, if the latter marries his sister, Rekha. However, Rekha is dead at the time of the agreement. The agreement is void.

Study Notes on Contract for Law Entrance Exam - Consideration

You can also try the following Practise question.

Practice Exercise:
1.  There may be free consent, parties may be competent, consideration may also be lawful, but if the very purpose of agreement is unlawful or illegal, the agreement is
A. Valid
B.  Voidable
C. Void
D. None of the above
Ans: C

2. Consideration or object of an agreement is considered lawful unless
A. It is forbidden by law
B. It involves or implies injury to the person or property of another
 C. The court regards it as immoral or opposed to public policy
D. All of the above
Ans: D

3. Hakim gives a loan of Rs 2 lakhs to Mr Khan to celebrate his minor daughter’s marriage. Is this valid
A. Yes. Giving a loan is not unlawful
B. No. Giving loans is unlawful
C. No. Giving loans for the marriage of a minor is unlawful.
D. All of the above    
Ans:  C

4. Akash and Amrita decide to cheat on Mrs Maya and divide the gains equally.
A. Valid
B. Void
C.  Voidable           
D. None of the above
Ans: B

5.  An agreement whose object or consideration is immoral; is illegal and therefore void. True or False
A. True
B. False
C. Maybe
D. None of the above
Ans: A

6. Agreements against public policy are
A.  Agreement creating an interest opposed to duty
B. Agreements interfering with the course of justice
C.  Trading with an alien enemy
D. All of the above
Ans: D

7. Sec. 2(g) of The Indian Contract Act deals with
A. Acceptance
B. Consideration
C. Void Agreements
D. None of the above
Ans: C

8. Agreements in restraint of marriage are
A. Void      
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Ans: A

9. An agreement between traders in the same locality not to sell their products below a particular price is
A. Void      
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Ans: C

10. An agreement of service by which a person binds himself, during the term of the agreement, not to take service with anyone else, is not in restraint of lawful profession and is
A. Void      
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Ans: C

11. An agreement by which a party is restricted absolutely from taking usual legal proceeding in respect of any rights arising from a contract is
A. Void      
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Ans: A

12. An agreement which limits the time within which one may enforce his rights ignoring the provisions of the Limitation Act is
A. Void      
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Ans: A


13. Prema agrees to put life into the body of a dead horse in return for Rs.5 lakhs. Is this valid?
A. No
B. Yes
C. Maybe
D. None of the above
Ans: A

14. Agreement the meaning of which is uncertain
A. Void      
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Ans: A

15. A agrees to pay Rs 10,000 to B if India wins a cricket match. Is this valid?
A. No
B. Yes
C. Maybe
D. None of the above
Ans: A
Thanks,

Keep Visting Clear Law Entrance.

Want to know more

Please fill in the details below:

INNER POST ADS

Name

Admit Card,12,admit-card,1,AIBE,2,AILET,4,Answer Key,2,answer-key,6,BA-LLB,2,BHU-LLB,3,Clat,7,Clat admission,1,CLAT-GK,1,Contract-LA,8,cut off,5,cut-off,3,DU LLB 2017,1,DU LLB Brochure,1,DU LLB Entrence,2,DU LLB Exam,4,DU-LLB,3,English,1,Exam,3,Exam Pattern,5,Featured Articles,1,featured-articles,9,Hotel Management Coaching in Delhi,1,Hotel Management Colleges,1,Hotel Management Entrance Exam,2,How to Become a Chef,1,IHM,24,IHM Exam 2018,1,IHM BOOK,1,IHM Exam Syllabus,1,IHM in Ahmedabad,1,IHM in Bangalore,1,IHM in Bhopal,1,IHM in Bhubaneswar,1,IHM in Chandigarh,1,IHM in Chennai,1,IHM in Goa,1,IHM in Gurdaspur,1,IHM in Guwahati,1,IHM in Gwalior,1,IHM in Hajipur,1,IHM in Hyderabad,1,IHM in Jaipur,1,IHM in Kolkata,1,IHM in Lucknow,1,IHM in Shimla,1,IHM in Srinagar,1,IHM in Trivandrum,1,IPC-LA,7,IPU CET,1,IPU CET Exam,1,JMI-BA.LLB,2,Latest article,10,Latest articles,68,Latest News,7,latest-articles,19,law-B.com,1,Law-Entrances,1,LLB-Colleges,1,LLB-LLM,1,LLB-LLM BHU,1,LSAT Exam Coaching,1,NCHM JEE 2017,1,NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017,1,NCHMCT,7,NCHMCT Courses Class 12th Students,1,NCHMCT Exam,1,NCHMCT in Mumbai,1,NCHMCT JEE,1,Notification,1,Quiz,2,QZ-1 LA,1,Result,1,Results,13,Study Notes,1,Success Stories,1,syllabus,7,Tips & Strategy,13,Tips and Strategy,2,Tort-LA,11,University for Clat,1,
ltr
item
Law, Management & Hotel Management Exam Preparation | Clear Law Entrance: Study Notes on Contract for Law Entrance Exam - Void Agreements
Study Notes on Contract for Law Entrance Exam - Void Agreements
Get the updated and most relevant study notes on Contract of Void Agreements for upcoming CLAT and other Law Entrance Examination.
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-CfZbBylMekc/WXw3QQBluoI/AAAAAAAAABw/tqBNpxF47PQ-YvL21Rgy33k_f4q84WfcgCEwYBhgL/s1600/Contract.png
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-CfZbBylMekc/WXw3QQBluoI/AAAAAAAAABw/tqBNpxF47PQ-YvL21Rgy33k_f4q84WfcgCEwYBhgL/s72-c/Contract.png
Law, Management & Hotel Management Exam Preparation | Clear Law Entrance
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2017/08/void-agreements.html
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2017/08/void-agreements.html
true
8755676406601649542
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy