SHARE:

Get the updated and most relevant study notes on IPC of Attempt for upcoming CLAT and other Law Entrance Examination.

Study Notes on IPC


Dear Readers, 
Here we are providing you updated and most relevant Study notes on IPC of Attempt for Law Entrance Exam. These study notes are highly recommendable for all those who aspire to crack  CLAT, DULLB, AILET and other Law Entrance Exam.

Attempt:

“Attempt is an act done with intent to commit crime” and Forming Part of Series of Acts Which would constitute actual Commission of the Crime if not interrupted”
Attempt an (Act done) + Intent to Commit Crime =Series of Action=Actual Common Of an act

Whoever attempts to commit an offence punishable  by the IPC with imprisonment for life or imprisonment, or to cause such an offence to be committed, and in such attempt does any act towards the commission of the offence, shall, where no express provision is made by the code for the punishment of such attempt be punished with imprisonment of any discription provided for the offence, for a term which may extend to one half of the imprisonment for life or half of the longest terms provided or with fine or both.

Justice Cockburn: “The word attempt clearly conveys with it the idea that if the attempt had succeeded the offence charged would have been committed.”

Actus Reus + Guilty Mind
     Example:
(a)   A Intends to kill B, A purchased Sweets and offer it to B
Ø  No Attempt.
(b)   A Intends to kill B, purchased Sweets and add poison and offer it to B.
Ø  Attempt
Ø  Attempt to do an impossible act. A Person may be held guilty of attempt to commit an offence even though the fact are such that the commission of offence impossible.
Example:
A makes an attempt to steal some Jewels by breaking open a box and find after so opening the box that there is no Jewels in it.
Ø  Attempt to commit theft.
Ø  Guilty under this section.
A makes an attempt to pick the pocket of B. by thrusting his hand in the pocket but B has nothing in his pocket.
Attempt
Note: Impossibility of Commission of an offence is no Defence:
(1)        Section 511 Covers only those offences defined U/s 40 of IPC. Not other violation of other law.
(2)        This section covers category of offences which are punishable with Imprisonment For life or Imprisonment. It does not cover offences where punishment is death or fine.
(3)         Attempts to commit offences punishable with Imprisonment for life or imprisonment where no such provision is made by this code for Punishment.
Section 307 “Attempt to Commit Murder”
Section 308 “Attempt to Commit Culpable Homicide”
Section 309 “Attempt to Commit Suicide”
Attempts by life convicts
When any person commiting an offence under this section is under sentence of imprisonment for life, he may, be punished with death (CAPITAL PUNISHMENT) if he causes hurt to the other person.

Joint Liability
Section 34 and Section 149
Generally “A Person is liable for all proximate consequences of his act” A person is not liable for the act done by other person but there are exceptions.
For eg. :
(i)Joint and Constructive Liability.
(ii) Vicarious Liability.
Section 34 “Act done by Several People in furtherance of Common Intention “
Section 149 “Every Member of Unlawful assembly is guilty of offence Committed in Prosecution of Common Object”
For eg.
A,B,C are present in the house
A, B and C are hiding in the house. A Constable/Inspector comes there to arrest all of them. B & C push the Inspector and A gives the blow. Though the blow is given by one person but Section 34 says all of three will be equally liable.
Note:
For common intention there should be meeting of mind; intention of each of the accused should be known to others, it should be shared by them.
Ø  Pre arrangement and Pre-mediated concert should be there.
Ø  Common intention may arise in the spur of the moment
Ø  No common intention, No Joint Liability
Ø  Physical presence at scene of crime is not necessary of all.
Ø  Participation and waiting for the consequence is sufficient.

Study Notes on IPC for Law Entrance Exam - Introduction


You can also try the following Practise question.

PRACTICE EXERCISE

1.  __________ is an act done with intent to commit crime
A. Intent
B. Attempt
C. Crime
D. None of the above
Ans: B


2. Arjun intends to kill Karuna. He buys a packet of Lays and offers it to him. This is
A. Murder
B.  No Attempt
C. Attempt
D. None of the above
Ans: B

3. Karuna with an intention to kill Arjun poisons a box of chocolates and gives it to him. This is
A. Cruelty
B. Waste of chocolate
C. Attempt
D. No attempt
Ans: C

4. Maya enters Chaya’s house in order to steal a necklace. She finds no such necklace in the house. This is
A. Theft
B. No attempt
C. Attempt to theft
D. None of the above
Ans: C

5. A makes an attempt to pick the pocket of B by thrusting his hand in the pocket but B has nothing in his pocket. This is
A. Theft
B. No attempt
C. Attempt to theft
D. None of the above
Ans: C

6. Attempt to commit suicide falls under Sec.
A. 307
B. 308
C. 309
D. 310
Ans: C

7.  Unlawful assembly requires
A. 2 people
B. 3 people
C. 4 people
D. 5 or more people
Ans: D

8. Acts done in furtherance of common intention requires
A. At least 2 people
B. At least 5 people
C. At least 3 people
D. All of the above
Ans: A

9. In an unlawful assembly-
A. Participation is necessary
B. Membership is enough
C. Not an offence
D. None of the above
Ans: B

10. For __________ meeting of mind should be there intension of each of the accused should be known to others, it should be shared by them.
A. Common intention
B. Preparation
C. Unlawful Assembly
D. Commission
Ans: A

Thanks,
Keep Visting Clear Law Entrance.

Want to know more
Please fill in the details below:
Name

Admit Card,12,admit-card,1,AIBE,2,AILET,4,Answer Key,2,answer-key,6,BA-LLB,2,BHU-LLB,3,Clat,7,Clat admission,1,CLAT-GK,1,Contract-LA,8,cut off,5,cut-off,3,DU LLB 2017,1,DU LLB Brochure,1,DU LLB Entrence,2,DU LLB Exam,4,DU-LLB,3,English,1,Exam,3,Exam Pattern,5,Featured Articles,1,featured-articles,9,Hotel Management Coaching in Delhi,1,Hotel Management Colleges,1,Hotel Management Entrance Exam,2,How to Become a Chef,1,IHM,24,IHM Exam 2018,1,IHM BOOK,1,IHM Exam Syllabus,1,IHM in Ahmedabad,1,IHM in Bangalore,1,IHM in Bhopal,1,IHM in Bhubaneswar,1,IHM in Chandigarh,1,IHM in Chennai,1,IHM in Goa,1,IHM in Gurdaspur,1,IHM in Guwahati,1,IHM in Gwalior,1,IHM in Hajipur,1,IHM in Hyderabad,1,IHM in Jaipur,1,IHM in Kolkata,1,IHM in Lucknow,1,IHM in Shimla,1,IHM in Srinagar,1,IHM in Trivandrum,1,IPC-LA,7,IPU CET,1,JMI-BA.LLB,2,Latest article,10,Latest articles,68,Latest News,7,latest-articles,19,law-B.com,1,Law-Entrances,1,LLB-Colleges,1,LLB-LLM,1,LLB-LLM BHU,1,NCHM JEE 2017,1,NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017,1,NCHMCT,6,NCHMCT Courses Class 12th Students,1,NCHMCT in Mumbai,1,Notification,1,Quiz,2,QZ-1 LA,1,Result,1,Results,13,Study Notes,1,Success Stories,1,syllabus,7,Tips & Strategy,13,Tips and Strategy,2,Tort-LA,11,University for Clat,1,
ltr
item
Law, Management & Hotel Management Exam Preparation | Clear Law Entrance: Study Notes on IPC for Law Entrance Exam - Attempt
Study Notes on IPC for Law Entrance Exam - Attempt
Get the updated and most relevant study notes on IPC of Attempt for upcoming CLAT and other Law Entrance Examination.
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-nPAOQArTQgs/WXw3IZEwxOI/AAAAAAAAACA/B-5Ze-RD_ncwbmKs8HGYnoAe2xU0PuibACEwYBhgL/s1600/IPC.png
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-nPAOQArTQgs/WXw3IZEwxOI/AAAAAAAAACA/B-5Ze-RD_ncwbmKs8HGYnoAe2xU0PuibACEwYBhgL/s72-c/IPC.png
Law, Management & Hotel Management Exam Preparation | Clear Law Entrance
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2017/08/attempt.html
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2017/08/attempt.html
true
8755676406601649542
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy