SHARE:

Soon after announcing the NCHM JEE result 2017 , the National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology will determine the cutoff...

Soon after announcing the NCHM JEE result 2017, the National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology will determine the cutoff for JEE exam. The criteria for determining the cutoff will be based on minimum qualifying marks and ranks obtained by candidates in the entrance exam. The candidates can also get knowledge about the trends of cutoff for Institutes of Hotel Management who take part in NCHM JEE by looking over the NCHM JEE cutoff 2017.

The exam of NCHM JEE is conducted to give admissions for almost 8124 seats in Bachelor of Science program in Hospitality and Hotel Administration. For deeper insights on the closing rank by NCHM JEE, we will be providing NCHM JEE cutoff 2017 for each category by participating institutes in this article below.

After announcing the result the exam conducting authority will allot All India Ranks to candidates who qualify NCHM JEE 2017. The candidates who have qualified NCHM JEE will be listed in merit list according to the ranks obtained by them. Further the counselling of candidates will be done on the basis of merit list only.

Cutoff Trends of NCHM JEE

The trends of cutoff for each category and institute of last three years can be checked here
CollegesCategoriesNCHM JEE Cutoff Trends
201420152016
IHM, Delhi, PusaOpen category254262289
Open Category Physically Disabled427028506509
Scheduled Caste258327023546
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled430712482-
Scheduled Tribes428754117592
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled0-19252
Other Backward Classes224017812168
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled15417929122092
Kashmiri Migrant792369541
IHM, MumbaiOpen category460458535
Open Category Physically Disabled232526924886
Scheduled Caste421252745974
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled0020384
Scheduled Tribes121171170011873
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes443040734210  
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled178511324014756
Kashmiri Migrant10231083610
IHM, KolkataOpen category1520 14291383
Open Category Physically Disabled170221560422248
Scheduled Caste658679358337
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes129121513419976
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes951177318330
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant401049919851
IHM, ChennaiOpen category204020031995
Open Category Physically Disabled133488626
Scheduled Caste118061176113142
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled00
Scheduled Tribes180371949022859
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled00
Other Backward Classes989285469452
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled018361
Kashmiri Migrant802940342072
IHM, HyderabadOpen category222636902642
Open Category Physically Disabled142751910523300
Scheduled Caste113351785813491
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes180261844423339
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes112201511110590
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant889842734258
IHM, BangaloreOpen category7781600871
Open Category Physically Disabled734995178297
Scheduled Caste7391119118938
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes142251646617349
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes6851103515737
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled0013158
Kashmiri Migrant165240341783
IHM, GoaOpen category149627661957
Open Category Physically Disabled7881127779287
Scheduled Caste85511418611014
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled0021852
Scheduled Tribes163801893621836
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes8949136729603
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled0019511
Kashmiri Migrant3031114990
Kashmiri Migrant--2154
IHM, JaipurOpen category229735532511
Open Category Physically Disabled9558017629
Scheduled Caste100551409213352
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes154141710524288
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes88731295210347
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant3979753211252
AIHM, ChandigarhOpen category115718281225
Open Category Physically Disabled72271735112451
Scheduled Caste589988631642
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled0022554
Scheduled Tribes126491806817196
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes620798737113
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant252132441900
IHM, GuwahatiOpen category115778165429
Open Category Physically Disabled722700
Scheduled Caste58991989717172
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes126491764124113
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes62071837715507
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant2521013843
IHM, LucknowOpen category341248133425
Open Category Physically Disabled127701261222141
Scheduled Caste140061891414926
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes183721493920541
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes112871575911316
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant64131049613286
IHM, ShimlaOpen category3461 53813896
Open Category Physically Disabled136851052721373
Scheduled Caste119591680214724
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled1816200
Scheduled Tribes177371791224126
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes122421633512757
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant692598435674
IHM, BhopalOpen category387454683647
Open Category Physically Disabled1832918938
Scheduled Caste128721875114085
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled00
Scheduled Tribes180481869224295
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled00
Other Backward Classes120361584112251
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled00
Kashmiri Migrant713975754189
IHM, HajipurOpen category648791737387
Open Category Physically Disabled11000019704
Scheduled Caste167781969620158
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes15877024366
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes158581856415524
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant000
IHM, GwaliorOpen category409761264897
Open Category Physically Disabled00
Scheduled Caste140481936317116
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes185921524521976
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes125651686213908
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant7298121856068
IHM, SrinagarOpen category557493806892
Open Category Physically Disabled17717024187
Scheduled Caste164801985519371
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes13117014592
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes156731897416431
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant992500
IHM, GurdaspurOpen category462765905291
Open Category Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Caste145401927015918
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes13687018347
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes144791763914378
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant79531740917921
IHM, BhubaneswarOpen category380752013618
Open Category Physically Disabled0021626
Scheduled Caste134161860714703
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes178001281424353
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled00
Other Backward Classes143081689513396
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant0017302
IHM, ShillongOpen category482278036281
Open Category Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Caste148971980217990
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes129371061223518
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes146811851415976
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant860200
IHM, MeerutOpen category83031213610791

Merit List of NCHM JEE 2017

 The merit list of NCHM JEE 2017 will be released by NCHMCT for the qualified candidates, who have been shortlisted for allotment of seat at participating institutes of NCHM JEE 2017. NCHM JEE 2017 merit list will contain qualified candidate’s name, roll number and rank obtained by candidates as per the categories. In case of any tie for the marks between two or three candidates then it will be cleared by below mentioned process –
  • The candidate who secures higher marks in English will be given priority and ranked higher.
  • If tie still exists then candidate securing higher marks in Service Aptitude is ranked higher.
  • In case tie continues then priority will be given to candidate who is older in age.

Allotment of Seat for NCHM JEE 2017

 The seat allotment process will be starting from the third week of May 2017 by NCHMCT where in total at least three rounds of counselling is conducted by the authorities. NCHMCT will be calling candidates at the participating institutes of NCHM JEE 2017 for the counselling of JEE 2017. The counselling of NCHM JEE 2017 need to be attended by candidates as per the schedule mentioned in their call letters.
The allotment of seats to candidates will be done considering NCHM JEE 2017 merit list. The candidates need to bring their original document together with their photocopies, which include Date of Birth Certificate, mark sheet of 10+2 and 10th qualifying examination along with medical certificate and reserve category certificate. The allotment of seats will be done on the basis of below mentioned reservation category criteria –

Reservation criteria for NCHM JEE 2017

  • Scheduled Caste                                                 15%
  • Other Backward Class                                        27%
  • Scheduled Tribe                                                  5%   
  • Physically Handicapped                                     3%
  • Kashmiri Migrant                              1 seat in each government
 For more information and latest updates about NCHMCT important dates, cutoffs, result etc., explore Success Mantra Hotel Management section.

COMMENTS

Want to know more
Please fill in the details below:
Name

Admit Card,12,admit-card,1,AIBE,2,AILET,4,Answer Key,2,answer-key,6,BA-LLB,2,BHU-LLB,3,Clat,7,Clat admission,1,CLAT-GK,1,Contract-LA,8,cut off,5,cut-off,3,DU LLB 2017,1,DU LLB Brochure,1,DU LLB Entrence,2,DU LLB Exam,4,DU-LLB,3,English,1,Exam,3,Exam Pattern,5,Featured Articles,1,featured-articles,9,Hotel Management Coaching in Delhi,1,Hotel Management Colleges,1,Hotel Management Entrance Exam,2,How to Become a Chef,1,IHM,24,IHM Exam 2018,1,IHM BOOK,1,IHM Exam Syllabus,1,IHM in Ahmedabad,1,IHM in Bangalore,1,IHM in Bhopal,1,IHM in Bhubaneswar,1,IHM in Chandigarh,1,IHM in Chennai,1,IHM in Goa,1,IHM in Gurdaspur,1,IHM in Guwahati,1,IHM in Gwalior,1,IHM in Hajipur,1,IHM in Hyderabad,1,IHM in Jaipur,1,IHM in Kolkata,1,IHM in Lucknow,1,IHM in Shimla,1,IHM in Srinagar,1,IHM in Trivandrum,1,IPC-LA,7,IPU CET,2,IPU CET Exam,1,IPU CET Preparation,1,JMI-BA.LLB,2,Latest article,10,Latest articles,68,Latest News,7,latest-articles,19,Law School Admission Test,1,law-B.com,1,Law-Entrances,1,LLB-Colleges,1,LLB-LLM,1,LLB-LLM BHU,1,LSAT,1,NCHM JEE 2017,1,NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017,1,NCHMCT,6,NCHMCT Courses Class 12th Students,1,NCHMCT in Mumbai,1,Notification,1,Quiz,2,QZ-1 LA,1,Result,1,Results,13,Study Notes,1,Success Stories,1,syllabus,7,Tips & Strategy,13,Tips and Strategy,2,Tort-LA,11,University for Clat,1,
ltr
item
Law, Management & Hotel Management Exam Preparation | Clear Law Entrance: NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017
NCHM JEE Cutoff 2017
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-0eB6cvV1tks/WV9mnpPhAjI/AAAAAAAAAJE/wEmPAAgJdYscw6k9bHUzd1tXfucB5rIPwCPcBGAYYCw/s1600/NCHMCT%2BBanner.png
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-0eB6cvV1tks/WV9mnpPhAjI/AAAAAAAAAJE/wEmPAAgJdYscw6k9bHUzd1tXfucB5rIPwCPcBGAYYCw/s72-c/NCHMCT%2BBanner.png
Law, Management & Hotel Management Exam Preparation | Clear Law Entrance
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2017/06/nchm-jee-cutoff-2017.html
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/
https://www.clearlawentrance.com/2017/06/nchm-jee-cutoff-2017.html
true
8755676406601649542
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy